Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Chickpea Tagine with Cinnamon, Cumin, and Carrots


Chickpea Tagine
Originally uploaded by Marni Molina
Let's start with today's vocabulary word...

Tagine:  A tagine is a cooking instrument used in Moroccan and other North African recipes.  It can refer to both the actual dish and the food prepared in it, kinda like "casserole." 

Though you don't need a tagine to prepare this dish, if you want to get all kinds of authentic and you have extra storage space in your kitchen, you can purchase cool-looking and colorful tagines all over The Internets or possibly at your local gourmet cooking store.

Last night, I veganized the Chickpea Tagine recipe in the October 2008 issue of Vegetarian Times. As a devotee of the almighty Chickpea (consort to Holy Seitan ... Hail Seitan!), I had high hopes. I'm happy to report that I was not disappointed. This recipe delivers and was really easy to veganize. Not only that, but it went together very fast and all in one pan. I love me a one-pan meal! Here's how I made it last night:

Chickpea Tagine with Cinnamon, Cumin, and Carrots
Serves 4
30 minutes of fewer
Gluten-free
  • 2 Tbs. olive oil
  • 1 small onion, thinly sliced
  • 3 cloves garlic, minced (1-Tbs.)
  • 2 14.5-oz. cans chickpeas, rinsed and drained
  • 3 medium carrots, peeled and sliced into thin rounds
  • 1/4 cup dried currants
  • 1 tsp. ground turmeric
  • 1 tsp. ground cinnamon
  • 1 tsp. ground cumin
  • 1/4 tsp. cayenne pepper
  • 2 tsp. agave nectar
  • 1/2 cup plain vegan soy yogurt
  • 3 Tbs. finely chopped parsley
  1. Heat oil in large skillet over medium heat. Add onion and garlic, and saute 2-3 minutes, or until onion slices are soft. Stir in chickpeas, carrots, currants, spices, agave, and 2 cups water. Cover and simmer 20-25 minutes, stirring occasionally. Season with salt and pepper.
  2. Divide tagine among 4 bowls. Garnish each serving with dollop of vegan soy yogurt, and sprinkle with parsley.
Spicy and sweet. Filling and delicious. Both The Husband and I loved this one. Also, Jessy over at happyveganface enjoyed a veganized version of this recipe the other night at a vegan pot luck and she liked it too!  Unfortunately, it's not very weight-loss friendly with 414 calories and 12.5 grams of fat per serving (ugh!), but I had already shopped for it before I started thinking about hopping on the Weight Watchers train again, so ... we ate it anyway. And we enjoyed every tasty bite.

6 comments:

jessy said...

your tagine looks awesome, Marni! wish we had gotten a better shot of the one suzanne made. i really, really loved this dish! especially with the soy yogurt on top (this dish has inspired me to start making my own soy, or rice, yogurt! yay!)! it was so good! and the currants = mmmmmmmm!

i too am a devotee of the almighty Chickpea! they've gotta be my favorite bean - although adzuki beans follow close behind. mmmmmm! i couldn't imagine my life without chickpeas! ahahahahaa!

Marni said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Marni said...

I love this dish, too. You'll just have to make it yourself so you can take some killer pictures. :)

I didn't know you could make your own soy/rice yogurt. If you do that, I hope you'll talk about it in your blog. I'd be interested to hear more about it.

All hail the almighty Chickpea ... hail! :D

evestirs said...

mmmm...perfect for this fallish weather!

allularpunk said...

that looks sooo good! i wonder where all the fat comes from.. do chickpeas have fat in them? wait, actually, don't tell me. i'd prefer not to know if they do.

Marni said...

Evestirs - I envy your fall weather! I'm running my AC right now because it's in the high 80s where I live.

Allularpunk - K, I won't tell you about chickpeas (promise!), but I can tell you that most of the fat in this recipe comes from the olive oil. :)